Most Valuable Player Award
Pat Sorenti Award

 
 
 
Year
Player
Position
Team
School
Drafted By
2016 Ernie Clement IF/OF Harwich Virginia  
2015 Nick Senzel 2B/IF Brewster Tennessee  Cincinatti
2014 Kevin Newman IF Falmouth Arizona  Pittsburgh
2013 Max Pentecost C Bourne Kennesaw State  Toronto
2012 Phil Ervin OF Harwich Samford  Cincinatti
2011 Travis Jankowski OF Bourne Stony Brook San Diego
2010 Kolten Wong IF Orleans Hawaii St. Louis
2009 Kyle Roller 1B Bourne East Carolina NY Yankees 
2008 A.J. Pollock OF Falmouth Notre Dame Arizona
2007 Conor Gillaspie 3B Falmouth Wichita St San Francisco
2006 Justin Smoak 1B Cotuit South Carolina Texas
2005 Evan Longoria IF Chatham Long Beach St. Tampa Bay
2004 Daniel Carte OF Falmouth Winthrop Colorado
2003 J.C. Holt OF Brewster LSU Atlanta
2002 Pete Stonard OF Cotuit Alabama San Diego
2001
Matt Murton
OF
Wareham
Georgia Tech
 Boston
2000
Mike Fontenot
2B
Wareham
LSU

Baltimore

1999
Lance Niekro
3B
Orleans
Florida Southern
San Francisco
1998
Bobby Kielty
OF
Brewster
Mississippi
 Minnesota
1997
 Carlos Pena
1B
 Wareham
 Northeastern
 Texas
1996
 Kevin Nicholson
SS
 Wareham
 Stetson
 San Diego
1995
 Josh Paul
 OF
 Cotuit
 Vanderbilt
 Chicago (AL)
1994
 Darin Erstad
 OF
 Falmouth
 Nebraska
 California
1993
 Jason Varitek
 C
 Hyannis
 Georgia Tech
 Seattle
1992
 Rick Ellstrom
 3B
 Cotuit
 University of Miami
 San Diego
1991
 Brent Killen
 1B
 Y-D
 Florida
 Detroit
1990
 Mark Smith
 OF
 Wareham
 USC 
 Baltimore
1989
 Kurt Olson
 1B
 Y-D
Indiana
 Philadelphia
1988
 David Staton
 1B
 Brewster
 Orange Coast CC
 San Diego
1987
 Mick Morandini
 SS
 Y-D
 Indiana
 Philadelphia
1986
 Scott Hemond
 OF/C
 Harwich
 South Florida
 Oakland
1985
 Greg Vaughn
 OF
 Cotuit
 Sacramento CC
 Milwaukee
1984
 Joey Cora
 2B
 Chatham
 Vanderbilt
 San Diego
1983
 Greg Lotzar
 OF
 Cotuit
 Central Michigan
 Boston
1982
 Terry Steinbach
 1B
 Cotuit
 Minnesota
 Oakland
1981
 John Morris
 OF
 Wareham
 Seton Hall
 Kansas City
1980
 Ron Darling
 OF/P
 Cotuit
 Yale
 Texas
1979
 Ronnie Perry
 3B
 Hyannis
 Holy Cross
 Chicago (AL)
1978
Bill Schroeder
 C
 Hyannis
 Clemson
 Milwaukee
1977
 Steve Balboni
 1B
 Y-D
 Eckerd
 NY (AL)
1976
 Nat Showalter
 OF
 Hyannis
 Mississippi State
 NY (AL)
1975
 Paul O'Neill
 3B
 Cotuit
 Boston College
 San Diego
1974
Phil Welch
 P
 Wareham
 Providence
 Boston
1973
 Steve Newell
 OF
 Wareham
 UMass
 Montreal
1972
 Brad Linden
 1B
 Orleans
 UConn
 
1971
 Joe Barkauskas
 C
 Wareham
 Lafayette
 NY (AL)
1970
 Jim Prete
 2B
 Wareham
 New Mexico Highlands
 Washington
1969
 Jim Norris
 OF
 Orleans
 Maryland
 Cleveland
1968
 Dick Licini
 1B
 Bourne
 Notre Dame
 Boston
1967
 Thurman Munson
 C
 Chatham
 Kent State
 NY (AL)
1966
 Ed Drucker
 1B
 Harwich
 Southern Conn.
 
1965
 Ron Bugbee
 3B
 Sagamore
 UConn
 
1964
 Ken Huebner
OF/P
 Cotuit
Florida Southern 
Philadelphia